Officers and Field Representatives
Terence P. Joyce, Business Manager

Terence P. Joyce, Secretary-Treasurer

 

  • 2011 Appointed Business Manager
  • 2007 & 2004 Elected Secretary- Treasurer
  • 1996 Appointed Trustee for Local 310 Pension and Health & Welfare Funds
  • 1995 Appointed Field Representative
  • 1993 Appointed Auditor of Local 310
  • 1987 to date: Member of Local 310

 Cleveland Building Trades Council

  • 2008 Elected President Cleveland Building Trades Council
  • 1996 Elected to the Executive Board as a Trustee of the Cleveland Building Trades Council

 AFL-CIO

  • Delegate to the Cleveland North Shore Federation of Labor (AFL-CIO)
  • Appointed to COPE Scanning Committee
  • Committee Member AFL-CIO Labor Day Parade

 Public Service

  • 2008 Appointed by Governor Ted Strickland to serve on the Ohio Judicial Appointments Recommendations Panel (JARP)
  • 2008 Trustee Irish American Archives Society
  • 2007 Graduate of Leadership Cleveland
  • 1996 Executive Board: The Cleveland Citizen
Michael J. Kearney, Secretary-Treasurer

Mike Kearney

 

  • 2011 Appointed Secretary-Treasurer of Local 310
  • 2009 Appointed Captain of West Side Crew of Agents by Cleveland Building Trades Council
  • 2008 Delegate to North Coast American Labor Federation
  • 2008 Trustee for Local 310 Fringe Benefit Funds
  • 2007 Appointed Dispatcher and Field Representative
  • 1998 Appointed to Executive Board
  • 1996 to date: Appointed Delegate to AFL-CIO
  • 1995 – 1998 Appointed Auditor
  • Foreman in Steel Mills
  • Steward on many Cleveland projects for over 20 years
  • 1979 to date: Member of Local 310
John O. Horton, Jr., Business Agent

John O. Horton, Jr.

 

  • 2007 Appointed to LIUNA African American Caucus
  • 1995 Appointed Trustee for Local 310 Pension and Health & Welfare Funds
  • 1993 Appointed Field Representative
  • Delegate to the Cleveland Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Delegate to the Cleveland North Shore Federation of Labor (AFL-CIO)
  • Delegate to the Laborers' District Council
  • Member of Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee
  • Safety and Training Coordinator
  • 1981 to date: Member of Local 310

 Public Service

  • Appointed Community Relations Board 2007
  • Member of the Black Trades Council
  • Member of the A. Phillip Randolph Institute 
Thomas Byrne, Business Agent
Tom Byrne
  • 2012 Appointed Field Representative and Dispatcher
  • 2012 Appointed Delegate to Cleveland Building Trades Council
  • 2008 Appointed Delegate to North Coast American Federation of Labor
  • 1999 – 2004 Appointed Organizer with Local 310
  • 1996 – 2012 Appointed President of Local 310
  • 1996 – 2012 Appointed to Executive Board of Local 310
  • 1996 Appointed Delegate to AFL-CIO
  • Forman and General Forman on many major Cleveland projects
  • Steward on many Cleveland projects for over 10 years
  • 1979 to date: Member of Local 310
Sean Campbell, Business Agent / Dispatcher
Sean Campbell
  • 2015 Appointed Field Representative and Dispatcher
  • 2013 to date: Scholarship Committee
  • Union Steward 10 years
  • Labor Foreman
  • Lake County United Way Board Member
  • 1996 to date: Member of Local 310
Kevin Clegg, Business Agent
Kevin Clegg
  • 2007 Appointed Field Representative
  • 2005 Appointed Auditor
  • Delegate to the Cleveland North Shore Federation of Labor (AFL-CIO)
  • Union Steward
  • Union Foreman
  • 1990 to date: Member of Local 310